» Biography

[  About Me  ]   [  Biography  ]

Full Name: Wong Ngai Hong
Nickname: The Beast From The East
Date of Birth: 4th April 1970
Place of Birth: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Nationality: Malaysian
Race: Chinese
Religion: Buddhist
Current Residence: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Years In Bodybuilding : 25
Years In Competing : 20
Profession: IFBB pro bodybuilder and gym owner
Best Bodyparts: Legs, Back
Favorite Exercise: Bench Press
Education: Masterís of Science in Human Nutrition from
  Colorado State University
Personal Traits: Determined, Focused and Friendly
Goals: To be a successful businessman and a great bodybuilder

Likes about Bodybuilding :
1. teaches us to be discipline which can be applied to different aspects in life
2. increases oneís self esteem
3. get to travel to different parts of the world and meeting new people while competing

Dislikes about Bodybuilding :
1. bodybuilders are stereotyped as being cocky and muscleheads
2. drugs abuse in the sport that leads to health problems and distented stomachs!
3. trash talking among bodybuilders

Proudest Moments :
1. when I earned my IFBB pro card
2. when I graduated with a M.Sc in Human Nutrition
3. when I won a gold medal in SEA GAMES 2013
4. Listed in Malaysia Book of Records for being the first pro bodybuilder.
5. Selected by Sports Toto as one of the outstanding athletes of SEA Games 2013 in Myanmar

Titles :
1. Mr Universe 2011
2. Sea Games Gold Medalist 2013
3. Masters World Champion 2012
4. Mr Asia 1999 , 2011
5. NPC Mr Eastern USA 2002
6. NPC Mr New York City 2002
7. Mr Malaysia 1996 , 1999

Statistics :
Height: 5' 9"(175 cm)
Off Season Weight: 220 lbs (100 kg)
Contest Weight: 240 lbs (110 kg)
Neck: 20
Arms: 21
Chest: 53
Waist: 31
Thighs: 30
Calves: 19.5

Contact Number: 012-9755487
Email: wonghong2015@yahoo.com
Current Residence: No.28, Jalan SS 23/19B,
  47400, Petaling Jaya,
  Selangor, Malaysia.


Wong Hong
WORLD MASTER'S CHAMPION, MR.UNIVERSE,
GYM OWNER AND
CERTIFIED PERSONAL TRAINER

Visitor Counter

KL Barbell Club (KLBC)

Wong Hong in Books Of Records
Ultimate Performance Solutions

EGONutritions

The Encyclopedia of Malaysia

Fusion Excel

WBPSF

ABBF

Bob's Gym